Direct observation of strain-dependent dynamic behaviors of biomolecules by high-speed AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kodera Noriyuki  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (30584635)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一分子イメージング / 高速AFM / 生体分子 / アクチン線維 / 細胞骨格 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ナノ計測 / アクチンフィラメント / 生物物理学 / タンパク質 / モータータンパク質 / DNA結合タンパク質 / 生物物理 / 一分子計測(SMD) / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is recently recognized that the functions of biomolecules (proteins and nucleic acids) are modulated by external forces (tension and compressive forces). Direct observation of proteins at work under an external load by high-speed AFM would greatly gain the mechanistic insight of their functional modulation under the load. To realize this observation, the present study have addressed the development of a high-speed AFM scanner with manipulator, in which a manipulation-scanner was additionally installed just adjacent to the imaging-scanner. The base of a manipulator needle was glued on the manipulation-scanner, while the other sharp end was gently placed on the surface of the imaging-scanner. Using the developed system, we succeeded in applying external force to biomolecules during high-AFM observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで生体分子の機能の張力応答は光ピンセット法などで調べることができたが、生体分子の形状がどのようになっているかは想像するしかなかった。一方、本研究の実施により、生体分子の形状と動きを高速AFM で同時観察しつつ、それらの張力負荷応答を直接的に見ることができる装置の開発が進められた。未だ誰も見たことがない生命現象の一端を理解するための重要な知見を提供する装置となることが期待される。また、生体分子の張力依存による機能変調を深く理解できれば、医薬品やバイオナノテクノロジーの開発指針となる新しい概念を提供できる可能性がある。