| Project/Area Number |
17K19350
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2024) Kyoto University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Tasuku 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70780906)
| Project Period (FY) |
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 染色体動態 / 環境応答 / 自然環境下 / エピゲノム / ゲノム / 環境 / 植物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は「野外の生物が遺伝子の機能するタイミングをいかに制御しているのか」という疑問を染色体のダイナミクスから理解することにある。この目的を達成するため、植物が冬期の低温を経験する事で春に開花する「春化」の過程に着目し、野外の植物を用いた季節による染色体ダイナミクスの違いを検出する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted with the aim of elucidating how plants regulate the timing of gene expression under natural field conditions, focusing on chromosome dynamics. We utilized the perennial plant Arabidopsis halleri subsp. gemmifera, improving and applying a protocol based on the Hi-C method to leaf tissues collected from natural populations during summer and winter. As a result, we successfully obtained chromosome dynamics data from seasonal samples spanning two years. This is beginning to reveal information about intranuclear chromosome interactions in plants that have experienced long-term low temperatures under field conditions, such as interactions between specific gene loci and surrounding genomic regions. It is expected that further insights will be gained in the future through the integration of this data with other datasets.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、植物が野外環境において季節変化に応じて遺伝子発現をどのように制御しているかを、染色体間相互作用という核内構造の視点から明らかにした点で、極めて学術的意義が大きい。特に、野外でのHi-C解析を通じて、従来の実験室内では捉えられなかった季節依存的な染色体ダイナミクスの実態を示すデータ取得方法の確立を達成した。これらの成果は、生物の環境適応や季節応答の理解を深化させるだけでなく、農業における作物の環境耐性や開花制御の基礎研究にも資する社会的意義を有する。