Analysis of molecular mechanism of transcription reaction by zero-mode waveguides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Harada Yoshie  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (10202269)
Research Collaborator Tadakuma Hisashi
Nakao Kimiko
Han Yong-Woon
Fukumoto Kodai
Masubuchi Takeya
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノバイオロジー / 生物物理 / ナノバイオ / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription is the first step of gene expression. To visualize the real-time process of transcription, we established the method using Zero-mode waveguides (ZMWs). We optimized the fabrication process and glass surface modification, which allowed us to minimize the fluctuation of ZMW-chip quality. In addition, it is important to control the precise three-dimensional (3D) layout of transcription factors, e.g. RNA polymerase (RNAP), as the 3D layout on the flexible DNA affects the interaction of RNAP and regulatory factors. Therefore, using DNA origami technology, we established new approach to control the molecular layout at nano-meter resolution. These methods should contribute to future elucidation of transcription mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質や核酸など生体分子間の相互作用は、生命現象の基本であり、本研究で確立した方法は、これらの分子機構を理解する上で有用である。本研究では、精製した因子を用いているが、作製したナノ開口チップには、細胞抽出液や細胞そのものを載せる事も可能であり、将来的には、1分子レベルの高感度検出が可能な利点を生かし、臨床検査などへの展開も期待される。