Development of biomembrane nanodisc for detergent-free analysis of membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Kazuma  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90545716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 剛  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60324654)
塚崎 智也  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80436716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 脂質二分子膜 / 両親媒性ポリマー / ナノディスク / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell membranes play important roles in various cellular functions, which are realized by the interplay of a lipid bilayer and membrane proteins. We have investigated the self-assembly based fabrication of lipid bilayer nanodiscs by designed membrane-active amphiphilic polymers to provide a prospective molecular platform for membrane protein solubilization. The designed polymer was found to spontaneously form lipid bilayer nanodiscs with a diameter of several tens-of-nanometers through the fragmentation of lipid membranes. This new class of nanodisc can be used as a model biomembrane, which can contribute to analyzing the structure and the function of membrane proteins as well as membrane-active peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生きるために不可欠な多くの機能を担う生体膜は、近年では創薬ターゲットとしても注目を集めている。本研究で開発したナノディスクは、生体膜機能を分子レベルで理解することのできる新たな分子ツールを提供することができる。ナノディスクを利用することで、これまでに未知であった多くの膜タンパク質や膜作用性ペプチド等の生理活性分子と生体膜との相互作用が明らかになることが期待される。従って本研究で開発したナノディスクは、基礎生物学分野での利用のみならず、創薬・医療・バイオテクノロジーと幅広い応用展開が期待される基礎技術である。