Challenge to innovative gene/genome manipulation techniques by re-coding of chromosomal functional elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takashi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90201326)
Research Collaborator Okada Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCRISPR-Cas / 複製起点 / セントロメア / Cas9 / Cas12a / Cpf1 / centromere
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Replication origin and centromere are essential sequence elements for chromosome functions, serving as binding sites for replication initiator and kinetochore proteins, respectively. Cas protein complexed with guide RNA can bind DNA complementary to the RNA. Accordingly, if Cas protein can recruit replication initiator and kinetochore proteins to a DNA molecule, it should behave as a chromosome even if it contains neither replication origin nor centromere. This study challenges to this possibility. During the course of this study, we developed a novel method to examine the performance of guide RNA in baker’s yeast via simple microscopic observation, which enabled us to define optimal conditions to use newly discovered Cas12a protein, thus laying a basis for the challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体の基本要素A配列は、それぞれの機能に必要な蛋白質をゲノムDNA上にリクルートするシグナルとして働くというのが、現在の見解である。この見解の最も挑戦的な検証は、必要な蛋白質をDNA上にリクルートさえできれば基本要素が不要であることを示すことにある。それは、外来性DNAに染色体の基本要素の配列を連結することで成立している組み換えDNAの概念を根本から変えることになり、人工的なゲノム設計の自由度を高めることにもつながる。研究期間内にこの挑戦に成功するまでは至らなかったが、技術的困難の解決に成功し、今後の挑戦への基礎が築かれた。と同時に、ゲノム編集研究全般にとって有用な手法を開発できた。