Development of a method to acquire transome at once
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Yasuyuki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80448430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルチオミクス / トランスクリプトミクス / クロマチン / 次世代シークエンサー / 定量生物学 / エピゲノム / トランスオミクス / バイオテクノロジー / ゲノム / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genetic information in cells is encoded by genes on the genome DNA. Cell in the human body have the same genetic information, and selective gene expression is essential for cells to acquire their individual functions, to form specific tissues. To understand this selective gene expression, it is essential to elucidate a set of events of transcription on chromatin,such as binding of transcription factor, histone modification and chromatin remodeling, binding to RNA polymerase II locus. To analyze this dynamic events in transcrition, it is critical to develop new technology to multi-layered analysis including a measurement of RNA amount and epigenome state using the same sample. In this study, we approached to develop a new transomics methods that could measure across layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾病等の根治的治療のためには、疾病の原因あるいは標的となる細胞を単一細胞レベルで解析する精度の高い理解が必要である。現在までに取得可能な情報はトランスクリプトームや一部の情報に限られていた。本研究は、その手法を拡張し、生体内のゲノムからタンパク質までの解析を可能にする技術的基盤の構築を行った。本研究の成果により早期に包括的な単一細胞解析の開発が期待できる。