Basic mechanism of how variation in the genome alters transcriptome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Obokata Junichi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50185667)
Research Collaborator SATOH Soichirou
MATSUO Mitsuhiro
HATA Takayuki
KAZAMA Mei
HAYAKAWA Chihiro
NISHIMON Kohei
YAMAGUCHI Fumika
KAWAGUCHI Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム変動 / トランスクリプトーム / 転写開始点 / クロマチンリモデリング / DNA修復 / クロマチン修復 / ヒストン修飾 / プロモータートラッピング / トランスクリプトーム変動 / DNA切断 / 新規転写 / ヒストンアセチル化酵素 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 遺伝子転移 / 転写活性化 / プロモーター新生 / エピジェネティックス / クロマチン / DNA2本鎖切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although genome shuffling by recombination and mobile element transposition have a potential to generate transcriptional units, we still have little knowledge about how such variation in the genome alters transcriptome. To address this question, we attempted a massive promoter trap experiment using a promoter-less luciferase gene in the plant genome. Contrary to the widely accepted idea, transcriptional activation of the LUC transgenes occurred independently of the sequence properties of the integration sites but occurred stochastically. This indicates that some factors besides genomic sequence play critical roles in causing the alteration of transcription. We further found that the mutation in histone modification enzymes greatly alters the expression level of above de novo transcripts but influence little on the intrinsic genes. These results suggest chromatin remodeling following the DNA double strand break repair should play an important role in altering the transcriptome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で得られた知見は、真核生物界でみられる進化や遺伝子新生などの背景には、ゲノムDNAの切断修復に伴うクロマチンのリモデリングが関与していることを示唆しており、「DNAの切断修復と転写活性化の関係」という進化分子生物学の根本原理に関わる新しい研究領域に光をあてる研究、言い換えれば、新しい研究領域を切り拓く研究である。また、これらの研究によって得られる一連の知見は、生物進化の原理だけでは無く、ゲノム中に人為的に挿入された外来遺伝子の活性化メカニズムにも強く関係しており、その意味で、遺伝子操作技術の安全性評価の理論面にも今後大きな影響を与える可能性がある。