| Project/Area Number |
17K19361
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABE Akira 京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (10582405)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
那須田 周平 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10273492)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | トランスポゾン / 染色体添加系統 / コムギ / オオムギ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using barley chromosome-addition wheat under hypomethylation conditions, several lines without barley chromosomes were selected. We conducted a comprehensive transcriptome analyses of strains that originally had barley chromosomes but now only wheat chromosomes to detected the barley-added chromosome-derived region transferred to the wheat genome. It can be considered that transposon transfer using the added chromosome, which was the purpose of this research, could be detected in part, and the use of a similar system promotes isolation of transposon with transposition activity and its functional analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲノムの構成の変化に寄与するものやゲノム中で多数を占めるトランスポゾンに関する研究は、ゲノム配列の解析によって相同性やコピー数は明らかになっているものの活性を有するコピーの単離はコピー数の多さが原因となり非常に困難なものであった。本研究で異質なゲノムの中に転移したトランスポゾンを探索することで、ゲノムの構成や進化を考えるうえで非常に重要なコピー数の多いトランスポゾンがゲノムの単離を可能とした。