Identification of microbiome network and "Master" bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shiroguchi Katsuyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00454059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細菌叢 / 定量解析 / 腸内細菌 / シークエンシング / 菌叢 / ネットワーク / 定量計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human being lives with about 100 trillion bacteria in/on one’s body. It is well known that the commensal bacteria in the gut affect one’s health, and relationship between the bacteria and human health has been well studied. In this study, we tried to analyze relationship between bacteria which may make distribution (i.e., species and number) of bacteria. Using our own developed method, we measured species and the number of each bacteria in different positions. Some tendencies on the position dependent amount are similar among some bacteria but not others, which may be due to the bacteria interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内の細菌叢のバランス(細菌の種類と数)がヒトの健康に影響を与えていることが分かっている。したがって、このバランスをコントロールすることは、健康を維持するために、もしくは病気を治すために役に立つ可能性がある。本研究において、このバランスを作り出す細菌同士の関係の一部が解析されていることは、バランスのコントロールへ向けた1つの知見を与えることになる。