Analysis of bacterial endosymbiosis and its relationships to the early life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAWA SHIGEYUKI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10588669)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細菌 / 遺伝子 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The minimal mycoplasma has been created from wild type Mycoplasma cells using synthetic biology approaches. Since the minimal cells lack a lot of genes related to cell division and cell cytoskeleton, they could not control cell size, thus they produces a lot of giant and tiny cells during growth. We observed that small cells existed in the large minimal cells, and it was thought to be “cell in cell” or an endosymbiosis of bacteria. In early life, endosymbiosis was thought to be important and frequently happened. For example, Eukaryote was suggested to be derived from endosymbiosis of Archaea and Bacteria. We would suggest the minimal cell as a model cell of the early life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回認められた現象は、「細胞内共生の再現」と言えるのではと考えられた。細胞内共生は、真核生物の誕生などの初期生命の進化過程において重要であったと言われており、真核生物は太古の細菌とアーキア(古細菌)との細胞内融合によって生じたとする説が有力である。しかし、細菌やアーキアにおいて細胞内共生を実験的に再現した例はほとんどない。本研究は、ゲノム縮小により極めてシンプルな生命を作成したことで細胞サイズが制御できなくなり、それによって細胞内共生能が生じたことを示しており、すなわち生存に必要な因子のみを持った原始的な細胞においても、同様に細胞サイズ制御がうまくできなかった時期があると考えられる。