Is giraffe kinesin faster than human kinesin?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIWA SHINSUKE  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (30714985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsKIF1A / キネシン / 軸索輸送 / シナプス小胞 / キリン / 速度 / モーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function of neuron depends on axonal transport. Synaptic vesicles are transported by a kinesin superfamily protein KIF1A. Here, we tested a hypothesis that axonal transport is faster in giraffe than human because giraffe has a long axon along the long neck. By analyzing giraffe genome, we identified KIF1A sequence in silico. Based on the sequence, we synthesized the giraffe KIF1A cDNA. Using the cDNA, we expressed and purified giraffe KIF1A as well as human, worm and Drosophila KIF1A. We measured the velocity of these KIF1A and found that giraffe KIF1A is 1.5 times faster than human KIF1A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稀少生物由来のタンパク質や酵素は新しい機能を持っている可能性がある。本研究ではゲノム解析と長鎖DNA合成技術を組み合わせて用いることで、生体サンプルの入手が困難な希少生物由来のタンパク質の機能を解析することができることを示した。様々な種由来のKIF1Aとよばれる分子モータータンパク質の速度を計測する実験系を確立し、キリンのような長い軸索を持つ生物では軸索輸送が高速化している可能性を示唆するデータが得られた。