A Study of School of Medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oda Shoji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50266714)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメダカ / 群れ / トラッキング / RNAseq / 3D再構築 / 3D再構築 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / ソマトラクチン / ci / 遊泳軌跡 / 数値化 / シンクロ率 / メダカの群れ / トモダチ / ナカマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medaka (Oryzias latipes) is a schooling fish. When Hd-rR strain medaka (wild type), that face each other for the first time, were placed in one aquarium, each individual swam independently and no schooling was observed immediately after the start of living-together and they showed beautiful schooling after the 3rd day. In contrast, ci medaka deficient in somatolactin does not school. To investigate the machineries underlying the start of schooling, this study has done three technical developments: digital tracking and time series analysis of swimming pattern of each individuals in schooling, 3D reconstruction of serial histological sections of medaka adults, and transcriptome analysis in medaka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の群れが形成される機構は古くより多くの研究がなされてきた生物学の課題である。メダカの群れは、考えられてきたよりもはるかにフレキシブルであり、3日間別離しただけで解消された。しかし、その特性はメダカが種として生残してくるために必要な特性であったと推測できる。魚類特有のホルモンであるソマトラクチンを欠損する突然変異系統のciメダカは群れを形成せず、個体の距離感が違うことが原因である可能性が示唆された。ヒトにおいても人間関係の距離感の重要性が唱えられているが、経験的な分析にとどまっており、メダカの群れの研究を進めることによって実験科学的な解決策につなげられる可能性がある。