Exploring the molecular mechanism of lunar clock: transcriptome analysis to establish the molecular basis of lunar-synchronized rhythm in the grass puffer, a semilunar spawner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hironori  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 教授 (60221743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAHASHI Takashi  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター臨海実験所, 特任助教 (30749859)
Research Collaborator DOI Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords月周リズム / 概日時計 / 生殖リズム / 視床下部 / トランスクリプトーム / クリプトクローム / フグゲノム / 月周時計 / 産卵リズム / 松果体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the molecular basis of a novel clock mechanism underlying the semilunar-synchronized spawning rhythm of the grass puffer, a transcriptome analysis was conducted in the telencephalon and diencephalon by RNA-Seq to search genes that exhibit lunar age-dependent oscillations in expression. The brains were sampled at midnight every 5 days in a lunar month. More than 7000 genes from approximately 19000 expressed genes showed semilunar oscillations in expression with two peaks or troughs at the night of new moon and full moon. These included circadian genes and ultradian oscillation genes that may be related to a circatidal clock in the grass puffer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物リズムを調節する分子機構については、24時間周期の概日リズムについて詳細な研究が進められているが、それ以外の周期を持つ生物リズムについてはわかっていない。月齢に同調したリズムについて、サンゴやゴカイなどの研究から、(半)月周リズムは概日リズムの発振機構とは独立していることが示唆されているが、その分子機構は不明である。本研究では、新月と満月の日に産卵を繰り返すクサフグを用いて、脳内で月齢に伴って発現量が変動する遺伝子群を網羅的に探索し、半月周性の産卵リズムを刻む“半月周時計”の分子的基盤を確立した。