The hook-shaped ommatidia of the compound eye of Talitrus saltator (Crustacea, Amphipod); how does it prevent the light leakage from the bent shaped light waveguide in the eye.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamahama Yumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教務員 (90242784)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複眼 / レンズ / 視細胞 / 視覚定位行動 / 光導波路 / 光軸 / 生理学 / 視覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that the axes of both of lens and retina in animal eyes are arranged straight toward the optical axis in order to keep their light waveguide efficiency. We found the hook-shaped ommatidia in the compound eye of the sand-hopper, Talitrus saltator (Crustacea, Amphipod). In this study, we compared the deviation of actual values of the acceptance angle electrophysiologically measured from the theoretical values of acceptance angles which calculated from the optical path analyses in the reconstructed 3D-image of crystalline cone. We revealed it possesses the wide acceptance angle without any light loss because of the substance surrounding the retinular cells which shows the high reflective index. The pseudo-pupil measurements also support this wide acceptance angle in each retinular cell. This is the new discovery that the hook-shaped ommatidia keep the optical waveguide efficiency by the highly reflective effects of the inter-ommatidial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本種の複眼では、反射色素細胞の高い光反射性により、個眼の光軸が曲がっていても光情報の損失は起こらないことが示された。また、偽瞳孔の角度変化を指標とした各個眼の受光角の推定方法を確立した。本種の複眼構造は連立像眼型に分類されるが、隣接する複数の個眼での視野が大きく重複する。ガ類やハエ類などの複眼も視野が重複するが、各個眼情報は光学的に重複している。しかし、本種の個眼情報は独立しており、機能的に全く異なる新しい結像系を発見したことになり、空間弁別資材として利用できる可能性が高い。また、主成分が生元素の反射色素細胞は生分解性が予想され、エコフレンドリーな新しい反射素材としての応用展開が期待できる。