Elucidation of the mechanism of vascular time-info-sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2018)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Endo Motomu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80551499)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 概日時計 / カリウム / 長距離シグナル伝達 / 長距離輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanism which integrated time information of individual organ and tissue in plant individual was analyzed. Focusing on the vascular system connecting the root with shoot, potassium was added to roots, and the potassium concentration in xylem sap and circadian rhythm in the shoot were measured. The results showed that potassium taken up from the roots via AHA1 was transported to the shoot through xylem transport and controlled the stability of the circadian rhythms of shoot clock. In addition, we found that circadian rhythms stabilized by potassium led to periodic sugar production, which in turn might transmit time information from the shoots to the roots.
These results indicate that nutrition is an important mechanism for the sharing of time information between roots and shoots through vascular bundles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カリウムは植物の三大栄養素であり、植物が最も必要とする元素である。これらの元素の役割は栄養素としてこれまで解析されてきたが、本研究によって根の時間情報を伝えるための情報源としても働いていることを明らかにした。同様に光合成よって作られる糖も栄養素としてだけでなく、地上部から根へと時間情報を伝える情報源として機能している可能性を示していることから、植物にとって重要な栄養素と概日時計をカップリングさせることで、より効率的な栄養の取り込み、産生、輸送、利用を可能にしている可能性が見出され、農業への応用が期待される。