Development of sonogenetics: a gene control system using acoustic waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kumeta Masahiro  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (00582181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音波 / ソノジェネティクス / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子操作 / 遺伝子工学 / 細胞分化 / メカノバイオロジー / 音響細胞生物学 / 音響 / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an acoustic gene control system, researches consist of the following 4 topics were carried out; 1) establishment of direct/indirect acoustic system for cultured cells, 2) whole genome-wide identification of sound-sensitive genes, 3) isolation of sound-sensitive genetic regions, and 4) investigation of acoustic effects on cell differentiation. By using custom-made acoustic systems, more than 400 sound-sensitive genes were identified by the RNA-seq analysis. Although several promoter regions of these genes exhibited sound-sensitive activity control, the level of the control was not as high as expected from the gene analyses. Continuous exposure of myoblast cells under differentiation medium with acoustic stimulation significantly induced myotube formation. These findings revealed the future utility of acoustic stimulation in next-generation gene/cell control techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、音波により遺伝子や細胞をコントロールする技術の実現に向けた具体的な成果が得られたことは、音と生命の関係を根本的に転換する大きな学術的意義を持つ。この成果を元に音波が生命科学において用いられる汎用的なツールとなれば、基礎科学のみならず、応用科学や再生医療においても革新的なバイオテクノロジーの創出へとつながることが予想され、社会的にも大きな意義を持つ研究へと発展していくことが期待される。