Cysteine phosphorylation: elucidating the mechanism and significance of a novel post-translational modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yosuke Funato  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (60505775)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCysリン酸化 / システイン / リン酸化 / PRL / 翻訳後修飾 / lysosomal exocytosis / pH応答 / 細胞密度 / CNNM / 酸性適応 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the properties and physiological significance of a novel post-translational modification, the phosphorylation of cysteine residues (Cys). We clarified the relationship between Cys phosphorylation and oxidation, a previously known post-translational modification of Cys residues, and the biological importance of this Cys residue in cancer malignancy through its binding to the Mg2+ transporter CNNM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでセリン/スレオニンやチロシン残基のリン酸化は、その仕組みや意義が深く研究されている一方で、システイン残基のリン酸化はその存在を示す報告すら殆どない状態であった。本研究によりその存在だけでなく重要性も一定レベルで示すことができたことは、この新しいタイプの翻訳後修飾が認知され、今後さらに研究が進展してゆく上で大きな意味のあるステップだったと位置づけられる。