Creation of neural crest-like cells by manipulating gene networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imai Kaoru  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00447921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経堤細胞 / 神経提細胞 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertebrate neural crest cells originate from the neural plate border region during vembryonic development and migrate to various parts of the body and differentiate into various cells such as nerve cells, glial cells, pigment cells, bones and cartilage.The marine invertebrate ascidian belongs to the phylum chordate which also includes vertebrate. However,ascidian does not have neural crest cells. Therefore, during evolution of chordate, it is considered thatthe neural plate border cells obtained pluripotency and the ability to migrate, resulting in the creation of neural crest cells. However,in ascidians,it has been reported that cells in the neural plate border region have properties similar to neural crest cells, although they do not migrate. We compare the gene regulatory network of vertebrate neural crest formation with that of the ascidian neural plate border region, and artificially create neural crest cells in the ascidian by supplementing the network lacking in the ascidian.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物の神経提細胞形成のネットワークとホヤの神経・表皮境界領域における遺伝子ネットワークを比較すると、ホヤでも共通のサブネットワークが多く見つかるが、神経提細胞を特殊化するネットワークや、細胞の移動や分化をつかさどるネットワークの一部が欠けている。これらホヤで欠如しているネットワークの構成遺伝子(TFAP2, myc, SoxF, FoxD)について、ホヤのネットワークを人工的に補う遺伝子導入実験を行ったところ、背側神経・表皮境界領域において神経堤細胞特異的遺伝子が発現することを確認した。しかし、これら細胞が神経堤細胞のように移動していく様子は観察されなかった。