Elucidation of the mechanism for the determination of the size of the central nervous system by developing a new screening method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAI NORIAKI  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80391960)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経管 / ニワトリ胚 / ウズラ胚 / mRNAシーケンス法 / 増殖と分化 / 前駆細胞 / サイズ決定 / 神経発生学 / 中枢神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Each animal has a size that is peculiar to each species, and the body has organs of a size that matches the size of the individual. Furthermore, the cells having various functions contained therein exist with a certain quantitative ratio (ratio of cell numbers). From this phenomenon, it has been suggested that each organ satisfies the following two mechanisms; determination of the organ size and keeping the cell ratio.
In this study, we focused on chick and quail embryos, which are evolutionally close species, and investigated the differences in the gene expression during their development. As a result, we found that the expression levels of most genes were the same, but the expression levels of some of the genes involved in neural differentiation and proliferation were different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
器官サイズは個体のサイズに対応して決定されるものであるが、その決定のメカニズムは現在のところよく知られていない。本研究は脊椎動物における器官サイズの決定メカニズムの一端を明らかにしたものである。器官構築は、細胞の増殖と分化のバランスによって起きるが、そのバランスが崩壊すると腫瘍化や器官の形成不全を引き起こすものであるから、このメカニズムの理解は重要である。