Induction of Intercalary regeneration in chicken limb buds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SATOH AKIRA  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (90512004)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords四肢再生 / インターカレーション / 挿入則 / FGF / ニワトリ / ニワトリ胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies clearly shown that Fgf2+Fgf8+Bmp7 are the regeneration inducers in urodele amphibians. The identified regeneration inducers can induce regeneration responses in varied organs and multiple species. In the present study, we tried to apply our defined molecules onto chicken limb buds in order to withdraw potential regeneration ability. Amphibian limb regeneration takes so called a intercalation mechanism. Chicken limb buds do not have the intercalary regeneration mechanism. However, we demonstrated that the ectopic Fgf2+Fgf8 expression in a chicken limb bud resulted in induction of interacalary responses. We also performed cell lineage analysis using a chick-quail chimera analysis. Our results indicate that the conserved regeneration mechanism can induced by Fgf2+Fgf8 inputs even in non-regenerative animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、両生類型の再生メカニズムが羊膜類で聞こうとしては残存していることを示した初めての成果として意義深いものと考える。その意義に関しては総説として発表し、今後の研究展開の指針とした。また、社会的なメッセージとしては、単に両生類のバイオロジーとして帰結するのではなく、よりヒトに近い動物に応用することを「実働」している研究の姿勢を示すことで、市井の方々に基礎研究の重要性を認識してもらう事ができた。