Project/Area Number |
17K19401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University (2019-2022) Kyushu University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Murayama Yoriko 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (70750925)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞周期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the bifurcation theory, we have been studying the cause of cell cycle arrest in early embryos of Xenopus laevis when the environmental temperature is lowered and the characteristics of the cell cycle as an oscillator. The observation that the cell cycle in Xenopus eggs became longer with decreasing temperature suggests a Saddle-node on an invariant circle (SNIC) bifurcation rather than other types of bifurcation. If the SNIC bifurcation is adopted, the cell cycle oscillator transforms into an excitable system below a critical temperature. Therefore, we examined whether appropriate stimuli could trigger excitability. Now, we are preparing an experiment to understand the behavior of the cell cycle at low temperatures according to its reaction network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
極限の状態に置かれた時に人間の本性がわかるように、低温という条件に置かれて止まりかけている生物リズムを観察すると平時(自律振動をしている時)にはわからない特徴が見えてくる。低温環境下での生物リズム消失を分岐理論の知識に基づき解析する手法は簡便に分岐点近傍の振動子の特徴をつかめる点、全ての生物リズムを理論上たった2種類に分類できる点で有望である。本研究を通し、周期・生物種・構成因子を超えた分野横断的な生物リズム研究の発展に貢献したい。