Fabrication of biological graft by hyperbaric pressurization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2019-2020)
Yokohama City University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Utako  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70404994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 純一  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30779301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生医療 / 循環器 / メカニカルストレス / 細胞・組織 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researches on three-dimensional tissue construction methods have made remarkable progress, but the ideal vascular grafts that are strong enough against blood pressure have not been developed. In this study, we found that human vascular smooth muscle cells adhere to each other and produce extracellular matrices when subjected to extremely high pressures beyond the physiological range, resulting in the fabrication of vascular grafts. A rat smooth muscle cell-derived vascular graft produced by the same method could be transplanted into the rat aorta, and no rupture or thrombus was observed within a 5-month observation period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト血管平滑筋細胞に通常生体内で経験しないレベルの高圧力を印加することで、弾性線維をはじめとした三次元構造をもった細胞外基質を構築することができた。加圧印加培養を行うことで細胞のみから移植に耐えられる血管グラフトが作製できたことで、移植医療の技術となりえる可能性が示唆された。さらに非生理的範囲の周期的な静水圧印加による細胞応答を明らかにしたことで、細胞治療への学術的基盤知見となることが期待される。