Vascular mechanobiology: Live imaging of blood pressure fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hitomi Jiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00218728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 英二  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50405750)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 血管形成 / ゼブラフィッシュ / FRET / ライトシート顕微鏡 / ActTs-GR / リモデリング / 圧センサー / ライブイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we visualized blood pressure fluctuation to analyze how blood flow contributes to vascular morphogenesis zebrafish. At first, we created a new transgenic zebrafish in which a pressure sensor probe using FRET system was specifically expressed in endothelial cells, and then observed the living embryo with light-sheet microscope to visualize the blood pressure fluctuation. As a result, we succeeded in obtaining the FRET images of the pressure probe both in embryos with and without blood flow. However, the pressure fluctuation due to blood flow could not be visualized. We will continue to aim for visualization of pressure fluctuations by making some improvements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、圧変動を可視化するFRETプローブを血管内皮特異的に発現する系統樹立に成功した。この系統では、Gal4-UASシステムを利用しており、Gal4の発現領域を変えることで血管系に限らず様々な組織の発生過程において圧プローブの発現が誘導可能であり、形態形成と圧負荷の関係解明に応用できる。現状では血圧の変動を可視化するには至っていないが、今後目標を達成することで血管形成メカニズムの解明に寄与する。