Shuttle of proteins between mitochondria and the ER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Tagaya Mitsuo  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30179569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若菜 裕一  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (90635187)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小胞体 / ミトコンドリア / 膜タンパク質 / オートファジー / カルシウム / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been believed for a long time that membrane proteins, once transported to the target organelles, never relocate to other organelles. Recent studies, however, suggest that some mitochondrial membrane proteins may relocate to the endoplasmic reticulum in certain cellular contexts. In this study we analyzed the mechanism underlying the translocation of mitochondrial cytochrome b5 to autophagosomes upon starvation. We found that an appropriate tethering between mitochondria and the endoplasmic reticulum is necessary for this translocation. Unfortunately, we could not identify candidate proteins that mediate this translocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質は、その含有するシグナル(アミノ酸配列)に応じて固有のオルガネラへと輸送されて機能する。ひとたびオルガネラに定着すると、膜タンパク質はそれ以降は移動しないと長い間考えられてきたが、そうでは無い可能性が最近の知見から示唆された。本研究は、細胞の環境が変わることによって膜タンパク質がミトコンドリアから小胞体へ移動することを立証し、その分子機構の解明を目指した研究である。本研究によって、膜タンパク質のこの飛び移りには、ミトコンドリアと小胞体の適切な繋留(近さ)が必要であることが判明した。