Dynamic analyses of cell-fate determination and cell specification at the molecular level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Reiko  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 教授 (90186552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 真典  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 助教 (60599918)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発生生物学 / 予定運命決定 / 分化 / 質量分析 / ラマン分光 / 発生分化 / 一細胞質量分析 / 顕微ラマン分光 / 細胞分化 / メタボローム / 先端分析技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single fertilized egg of multi-cellular organisms differentiates and the cell-fates are determined during the early embryogenesis. To understand the molecular basis of these fundamentally important biological processes, we have challenged to develop methods to extract a very small amount of cytosol from each cell of a live snail embryo and to measure it with a cutting-edge single-cell mass spectrometry. Raman spectroscopy of each cell at the early developmental stage was also measured. Our preliminary results have shown spatial and temporal differences of metabolites despite the similar appearance of the cells at the early embryonic stages. These results are promising.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多細胞生物の初期発生過程における細胞運命決定と分化プロセスを解明するために、生きた状態の巻貝の初期胚を用いて、網羅的分子探索と分子ダイナミクスの追跡を可能にする新手法の開拓を目的とした。その結果、割球によって細胞内代謝環境に差があるという予備的結果を得ることができた。更なる手法の精査、開発を進める必要があるが、現在主流の遺伝子発現解析に頼った研究手法では捉えられない、細胞内の分子動態と細胞分化の関連性を知る手がかりが得られれば、再生医療や幹細胞研究への大きな波及効果が期待できる。