Identification of neural function for establishing a complex social in mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Kikusui Takefumi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90302596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 一孝  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50347308)
Research Collaborator Ikeda kazushi  奈良先端科学技術大, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (10262552)
Kubo Takatomi  奈良先端科学技術大, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20631550)
Yamakawa Toshitaka  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (60510419)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集団行動 / 自動解析システム / 半野生化 / オキシトシン / 戦略 / マウス / 自動解析 / 幼少期環境 / 集団 / 長期モニタリング / RFID / 群れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The social group in animals is not limited to the relationship between two individuals, but refers to one in which a plurality of individuals builds complex relationships and coexist within a certain range. In this process, each person gains a role in the flock, and the flock functions as one collective. In this study, we identified a factor that changes the formation of a group in a semi-wild mouse population and constructed a new automatic analysis system using a 3D sensor. In the competition for food resources, competition with males intensified, and in some cases physical damage occurred. When the oxytocin nervous system involved in sociality was inhibited, collapse of the group was observed. In addition, a new live Mouse Tracking system, developed by the Pasteur Institute in 2018, was quickly introduced, and group analysis, in particular, classification of 40 types of social behavior using AI was succeeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで動物の社会性に関わる神経機能研究は、その殆どが2個体間の関係にとどまり、複数の個体が複雑に関係性を維持する機構を明らかにしたものはない。しかし、ヒト社会でも動物の社会においても、群れは2個体にとどまらず複数個体によって維持されている。このような複数個体が共存する環境下において適切な行動を発現するための中枢機能の研究は、複雑な社会性を司るメカニズムの解明にとどまらず、社会構造を成り立たせることの進化的意義の分子レベルでの理解や、社会性に障害を有する疾患の原因究明や治療法確立につながるものであり、本成果もそこに大きく貢献した。