Identification of genes responsible for cell extrusion
Project/Area Number |
17K19409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawane Kohki 京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (60362589)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 細胞死 / 細胞脱落 / 上皮 / 細胞外小胞 / 腸管 / 細胞接着 / アポトーシス / ゲノムワイドスクリーニング / 腸管上皮 / 上皮バリア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The end of cellular life of epithelial cells is cell extrusion from epithelium. We aimed to reveal the molecular mechanism of cell extrusion and found a novel conserved process, that is extracellular vesicle formation in extruding cells. We further showed the mechanism of vesicle formation as well as its critical role for the prompt execution of cell extrusion. In summary, we characterized a novel mechanism of cell extrusion, the first compelling and conserved one to our knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
消化管や呼吸器などを形成する上皮組織において、終焉を迎える細胞が秩序だって組織から排除されないと、炎症や癌などの疾患のリスクを高めることが予想されています。本研究では、細胞脱落と呼ばれるこの細胞終焉様式の実行機構の重要な局面を明らかにしました。得られた知見によって、今後、細胞脱落の異常と種々の疾患の関連性が明らかとなり、炎症や癌などの新たな側面からの理解と新規療法に道を拓くことが期待されます。