Analysis of temperature memory by using single-cell transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Kuhara Atsushi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00402412)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsC. elegans / 温度適応 / 線虫 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / カルシウムイメージング / 記憶学習 / 温度受容ニューロン / 単一細胞 / 遺伝子発現変動 / 温度応答 / 温度メモリー / 温度記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain contains huge-neural network that memorizes neural information sensed by appropriated-sensory neuron, but its mechanisms are highly complicated. Although neural network system is complex, memory system at single cell level is also uncleared yet. Then, the analysis of neuronal information processing at single cell level by using a simple in vivo model has great advantage. In this study, we identified new genes involved in temperature acclimation, by the combination analysis of single cell transcriptome analysis, molecular genetics and optical imaging of neuronal activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳はたくさんの神経細胞からできあがっており、それらはネットワークを構築しているため、その神経ネットワークは複雑である。神経の情報伝達や記憶の情報処理を1細胞レベルで非常にシンプルに捉えることができれば、その理解は飛躍的に進展すると考えられる。本研究では、温度記憶を行う単一の感覚神経細胞を解析モデルとして単一細胞レベルでの遺伝子発現プロファイルを解析し、温度適応に関わる新規の遺伝子を幾つか同定した。