Experimental evolutionary study of limb morphogenesis by a constitutive approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SHIROISHI Toshihiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 教授 (90171058)
Research Collaborator AMANO takanori
MOURI kousuke
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords収斂形質 / 水掻き / Hm変異 / Shh遺伝子 / エンハンサー / ゲノム挿入 / BMPシグナリング / FGFシグナリング / 収斂進化 / 指間皮膜形成 / シス制御配列 / 細胞死抑制 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / シグナル伝達 / 発生制御 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interdigital webbing formation is a representative convergent feature found in many different species such as bat wings and frogs and waterfowl webbing. In this study, we used Hm mutant mice with interdigital webbing to elucidate the molecular mechanism of this convergent trait development. As a result, in the Hm mutation, it was revealed that inter-chromosomal insertion of an existing enhancer leads to formation of the interdigital webbing by acquisition of novel expression domain of Shh and consequent suppression of the downstream BMP signaling. However, in addition to the Hm mutation, overexpression of Fgf8 signaling failed to extend the phalange in mouse embryos. Thus, it turned out that it is necessary to control these signal molecules appropriately in order to change the skeletal pattern of the mouse limbs in a bat-like feature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物の付属肢は、手足、翼、ヒレなど個々の種に固有でありながら非常に多様な形態を示している。しかし、分子生物学的にその形態形成過程を見てみれば、共通の遺伝子ネットワークが同様なコンセプトに基づいて器官構築を行っている。したがって、付属肢の形態多様性を生み出すには、普遍的なシステムを構成する因子の量・場所・時間というパラメーターを変動させ、適正に再構築する必要があると考えられる。本申請研究は、上記仮説を実証し、種の形態多様性が生み出される分子的な仕組みを理解するため、実験的に動物の器官形態を作り変えることを目的として実施したものであり、学術的にはきわめて先駆的で挑戦的なものであった。