Identification of a novel longevity factor by analyzing the long-lived fly populations "DR-evolved flies"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Akagi Kazutaka  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 組織恒常性研究プロジェクトチーム, プロジェクトリーダー (30794424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TRINDADE LUCAS  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, 流動研究員 (80607466)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食餌制限 / 老化 / キイロショウジョウバエ / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the long-lived fruit fly population by keeping flies under dietary restriction (DR) condition for over 100 generations that we named “DR-evolved flies”. Here, we characterized the mechanisms by which increasing lifespan in this population. We found that “DR-evolved flies” maintains intestinal homeostasis by suppressing age-related gut dysplasia. This phenotype is independent of the gut microbiota composition as the antibiotic treatment did not suppress the long-lived phenotype. Furthermore, our RNA-seq analysis revealed that several genes, which have not characterized its functions, are significantly changed in “DR-evolved flies”, suggesting that these genes contribute to the long-lived phenotype in this population by maintaining intestinal homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の研究では、腸内細菌叢の変化やインスリンシグナリングパスウェイ、TORパスウェイなどの制御が健康に大きく影響することが明らかにされている。一方、本研究では、腸内細菌叢非依存的かつ既知の長寿関連遺伝子群とは異なる遺伝子によって、寿命を制御できる可能性を示すことができた。したがって、本研究をさらに発展させることで、健康寿命延伸へ向けた新規介入法の開発へ繋がることが期待できる。