Evolution of metabolic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology and Evolution (including anthropology), and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ayumi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 特任教授 (10197402)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords進化 / 酵素 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From phylogenetic and enzymological analysis of Mg-dechelating enzyme (SGR), the following scenarios for the evolution of the enzyme were proposed.
1. Promiscuous activity is fluctuating, and some activities are higher than the primary activity of the experts. 2. Genes with high promiscuous activity is horizontally transferred to a new organism. 3. Promiscuous activity can play a physiological role in the new organism. 4. Then the enzyme acquire substrate specificity and various regulatory mechanisms and the promiscuous activity becomes to be a primary activity and the new enzyme appears.
On the other hand, I also showed that the same enzyme evolved to have different functions depending on the organism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい代謝経路の誕生は生物に新しい機能を付加し、生物の多様性と進化において中心的な役割を担ってきた。そのため、代謝経路を担う酵素が如何に誕生し進化してきたかは生物を理解する上で極めて重要な点である。一方、酵素は生物のみならず産業的にも大きな役割と可能性を秘めており、試験管内で酵素を進化させ、新しい有用な酵素を作出することが試みられている。本研究は酵素の多様な機能の源泉となっているPromiscuousな活性に揺らぎがあることを示した。これは酵素の進化や作出に関する新しい考え方を示したものであり、上記の研究に貢献することが期待される。