Neuronal basis underlying evolution of novel behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology and Evolution (including anthropology), and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Takashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70301223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDrosophila prolongata / Drorophila prolongata / 自動行動解析 / テナガショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What is the proximate mechanism underlying the evolution of novel behaviors? To answer this question, advanced genetic tools need to be available in non-model animals that evolved to have characteristic behaviors. In this study, the attP/attB system for gene transformation has established in Drosophila prolongata, a fruitfly that has evolved a unique courtship behavior. Using this system, transgenic D. prolongata strains for calcium imaging of neural activity were generated. In addition, an automated behavior analysis system using deep learning networks was developed for the real time behavior analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、モデル生物の近縁種を用いて実験的に生物進化を研究する手法が広く用いられつつある。一方で、新しい研究材料にはモデル生物で使える様々な技術が存在していないことが多く、研究障壁となっている。本研究の成果は新しい研究材料を開発することでこのような障壁を取り除き、非モデル生物を用いた研究をさらに推し進めることになると期待される。また、本研究で開発した深層学習を用いた自動行動解析システムはどのような動物のどんな行動にも対応することができるので、研究分野のみならず動物園やその他の場所で動物の行動を管理する目的に広く用いることができる。