Evolutionary origin of the neural mechanisms underlying sexual isolation of Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology and Evolution (including anthropology), and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (70722940)
Research Collaborator Kamikouchi Azusa
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords配偶者選択 / 生殖隔離 / ショウジョウバエ / フェロモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals often avoid to mate with heterospecific individuals. To understand the neural mechanism underlying the evolution of this behavioral sexual isolation, we focused on Drosophila species, whose sexual isolation mostly depends to cuticular pheromone. First, we screened and identified the sensory neurons which detect heterospecific pheromone and decreases courtship activity. Our further observation of the downstream neurons of these neurons suggests that the acquisition of neural connection between the sensory neurons and the inhibitory downstream neurons contributes the evolution of sexual isolation via heterospecific pheromones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖隔離の進化は、種分化や性選択を介して、生物多様性の創出/維持に大きな影響を与える。この神経基盤の理解は、生殖隔離の商事やすさや性選択の遷移しやすさを予測し、多様性の動態を理解する上で不可欠である。本研究の成果として、私たちは「神経接続の獲得/喪失が生殖隔離の進化に寄与する可能性」を見出した。このような神経接続と進化の関係はこれまで明確に指摘されてこなかった。しかし、同じ性質を持ったニューロンから構成される神経回路の機能が、神経接続の変化によって劇的に転換しうることを考えると、このような機構は行動進化をもたらす新しい普遍的なしくみのひとつかもしれない。