Thoughts on the function of color patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology and Evolution (including anthropology), and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koshikawa Shigeyuki  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (30714498)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 模様 / 着色 / 機能 / 進化 / 昆虫 / 生活史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drosophila guttifera has black polka dots of melanin pigmentation on the wings and abdomen. We tried to clarify the function (adaptive significance) of this pattern. First, we attempted to establish mutant lines in which genes involved in the pigmentation pattern of this species were knocked out by genome editing. We established several lines for the two genes. The hypotheses concerning the function of the wing pattern of this species were reviewed. The function in mate choice was verified by experiments. As a result, the presence or absence of the wing of the mating partner affected the mate choice. The mate choice by females affected by the specific origin of the wings of males, but not by the other factors, such as perfectness of the pattern or intensity of the pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、ショウジョウバエ(ハエ目、ショウジョウバエ科の昆虫)の体表(腹部、翅)にあるメラニン色素による着色、模様に関して、その存在意義(適応的意義)を明らかにすることにあった。特にその方法として、ゲノム編集によって模様を改変した個体を用いることが新しい切り口であった。行動実験の結果より、配偶者選択における模様の機能は検出されなかった。本研究をきっかけのひとつとして、より多くの生物の模様の意味が明らかになると期待している。