Developing the simulation model for evaluating the air-conditioning feature in the nasal passages of non-human mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology and Evolution (including anthropology), and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takeshi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (80452308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 太志  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 助教 (20633556)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鼻腔 / 温度調整 / 数値流体力学 / シミュレーション / 霊長類 / 鼻腔内温度 / 環境適応 / 生物・生体工学 / 加温 / 高解像度MRI / 温度と湿度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nasal passages conditions respiratory air. The nasal regions of terrestrial mammals are believed to have experienced anatomical modifications that are adaptive to effective conditioning of the atmosphere air in the habitat for a given species. Computational fluid dynamics (CFD) simulation is a potential approach for examining the temperature profile in the nasal passage without any direct measurements. To provide basic data for developing an animal CFD model, we measured the distribution of temperature within the nasal cavity in Japanese macaques, Macaca fuscata. We used the computation model developed for humans and examined corrections for the developed wall model based on human properties for predicting its performance in Japanese macaques. The corrections for body mass influenced parameters and improved the predictions for macaques. This convenient corrective approach can be applied to other non-human mammals to improve our understanding of the evolution of their nasal regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼻腔は、嗅覚の最末梢の器官であるとともに、吸った外気の温度や湿度を調整する機能をも有しており、健康と生命維持にとって重要な生理学的機能を担っている。多様な環境に生息する陸生哺乳類は、それぞれの生息地の気温・湿度環境に適応して鼻腔形態を進化させてきたと考えられている。しかし、その調整機能を直接評価する手段がなかった。本研究は、直接観測することなく、数値流値力学的シミュレーションにより鼻腔内の気温を正確に推定する手法を開発した。この手法により、多様な哺乳類での鼻腔機能の直接比較が可能となり、鼻腔領域の形態がどのような機能的適応を経て進化してきたのかを知るのに大いに貢献すると期待する。