Elucidating the distribution and use of airborne food resources: understanding the "niche in the sky"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology and Evolution (including anthropology), and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Noriyuki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (60436764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 広芳  慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センター(日吉), 訪問教授 (10111486)
辻本 浩史  京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定教授 (40747490)
井上 実  一般財団法人日本気象協会, 担当部長 (60578954)
森 さやか  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (70623867)
佐々木 寛介  京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定准教授 (10578967)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords空のニッチ / 飛翔性昆虫 / ドローン / 空中採食 / 巣箱 / ハリオアマツバメ / 飛翔昆虫 / 渡り経路 / 遠隔追跡 / 空中餌資源 / 空中生態学 / 資源分布 / 気象解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various insects are flying in the air, and when assuming them as food resources, we can consider that food resources exists that can be used by organisms as well as those on the ground and in the sea. We conducted budding research to understand how this "aerial niche" is used, how the resources are distributed, and what kind of environmental conditions affect. We developed a new nest box that allows the study subjects to reproduce effectively. Drones were used to collect flying insects and survey local weather conditions. We used a GPS logger to track a three-dimensional flight path in the air. In addition, we identified prey species to bring back to the nest and what food resources are being exploited in the air.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で実用化した巣箱はハリオアマツバメの保全に活用する手段のひとつになる可能性がある。飛翔性昆虫を採取するドローンユニットは基礎研究だけななく農学などの応用分野でも価値があると考えられる。巣に持ち帰った餌生物が特定されたことで、空中に存在する食物資源の構成や量、時期といった定量的な知見が得られ、これは今後の「空のニッチ」に関する研究展開に繋がる。GPS やジオロケーターによる遠隔追跡ではハリオアマツバメの具体的な空中移動の特徴を把握することができ、この成果はどのように空中資源を利用するかに関する研究の展開に繋がる。