Researches on extra-genome transposon-like elements in insect viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology and Evolution (including anthropology), and related fields
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Takatsuka Jun  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80399378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲井 まどか  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60302907)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウイルス / モバイルエレメント / ポックスウイルス / ポリントン / トランスポゾン / 多様性 / 昆虫 / 進化 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our data indicated that transposon-like elements found in this research, as associated with entomopoxviruses, had evolved from ancestors of large DNA transposon, polinton, which is widely distributed in genomes of life. Replication of the elements depended on the presence of an entomopxvirus co-infecting the same cells. This replication mode is similar to virophages which are known to parasites of the large DNA viruses and thought to be important key players in ecology and evolution of protists. However, a tripartite interaction among the elements, an entomopoxvirus and an insect host seemed to be different from that of virophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原生生物の大型DNAウイルスに随伴するポリントン様のエレメントが発見されてきた。本研究の対象であるエレメントは、多細胞生物(昆虫)に感染する大型DNAウイルスから初めて発見されたポリントン様エレメントであると同時に、保健衛生学的にも重要な脊椎動物のウイルスを含むポックスウイルス科から世界で初めて発見されたモバイルエレメントである。本エレメントの正体や大型DNAウイルスや宿主生物との相互作用に関する本研究の知見は、ウイルスに随伴するポリントン様のエレメントが遺伝的にも生物学的相互作用においても多様であり、それらエレメントが、より広い生物の生態や多様性に関わっていることを強く示唆するものである。