Toward understanding of regulatory mechanism of body growth and metabolism based on optimal control theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology and Evolution (including anthropology), and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90568099)
Research Collaborator Hironaka Ken-ichi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝学 / 進化生態学 / 代謝生理学 / 個体成長 / 体サイズ / 内分泌ホルモン / 進化 / 生態学 / 生理学 / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand how species-specific final body size is determined, it is important to clarify how gene-environment interactions affect growth and metabolism at the level of organisms. The growth of many multicellular organisms are divided into two phases: the growth phase and the maturation phase. The progression to the maturation phase irreversibly determines the final body size. Using the fruit fly Drosophila as a model animal, we found that the threshold, which determins the progression to the maturation phase, adaptively optimizes energy allocation to support sexual maturation. Moreover, we reveaed that metabolic remodeling occurs after reaching the threshold through the action of endocrine hormones. Our study contributes to our understanding of the metabolic regulation as a life history strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、発生と生態という異なる時空間スケールの階層をつなぐ数理モデルを構築し、検証する点に学術的な意義がある。こうした方法論の発展は今後の生物学をより統合的に理解することに貢献すると考えられる。また、本研究で対象としている適応的な栄養応答性の代謝変化は、昆虫に限られた現象ではなく、多くの動食物にも共通しうる現象である。ヒトでは胎児期を低栄養状態で過ごした成人は糖尿病リスクが高く、発生の可塑性が代謝や成長に影響を与える例として知られている。本研究成果は、このような発生可塑性の理解や、成熟期特有の代謝変化の理解にも繋るため、社会的意義は高い。