Exploration of subsurface microbial electrosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology and Evolution (including anthropology), and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Shunichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, 研究員 (10556913)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気微生物 / 発電菌 / 電気メタン合成菌 / 微生物燃料電池 / メタトランスクリプトミクス / メタゲノム / 地下圏微生物 / 発電微生物 / 電気合成微生物 / 微生物電気メタン合成 / 地下電気生命圏 / 掘削コア / 微生物電気合成 / 菌体外電子輸送 / 電極還元菌 / 電気共生 / 生物電気化学リアクター / 刺激応答型メタトランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we explored “electrogenic microbes that donate electrons to solids and breathe” and “electrotrophic microbes that use electricity as energy source” from various environmental microbiome by accumulation cultures in the bioelectrochemical reactors. As a result, acetate or hydrogen is an important substrate for electrogenic microbes. As for the electrogenic microbes, Geoalkalibacter spp. were enriched from seawater environment, while Geobacter spp. were enriched from fleshwater environment. In addition, electrometotrophic microbes of the genera Methanocalculus and Methanobacterium were observed in the reactors that filled with seawater-based subsurface groundwater. The MetaOMICs analyses revealed metabolic functions of the electrogenic microbes that affiliated with Geobacter subsurface clade, and their electron transfer pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、地下圏において電気に依存して生きる微生物が新たに発見された。また、海水性の条件と汽水性の条件で異なる電気微生物が見つかった。電気微生物のある一群は、固体表面の電極電位に対して多様な応答を見せる事が明らかになった。これらの結果は、異なる表面電極電位を有する鉱物や、酸化還元電位勾配を有する地下環境に適応し、多種多様な電気微生物が生息している事を示唆している。本研究により、電気生命圏を形成しうる様々な電気微生物群が地下環境に存在している事が判明し、未だに知られていない地下圏微生物の生き様に関する新たな知見を加える事ができた。