Novel 3D imaging method for deep brain regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuichiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90378737)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光イメージング / カルシウムイメージング / 内視鏡 / 蛍光顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Miniaturized fluorescence microscopes are becoming more important for deciphering neural codes underlying action, perception and memory. Considering the three-dimensional structure of neural circuits in the brain, volumetric imaging capability would increase the number of recorded neurons and enable simultaneous observation of multiple neuronal populations located in different depths. Here, I developed a head-mount miniaturized microscope for volumetric fluorescence imaging from mice. By introducing an electrically tunable lens for axial scanning, the device captures the fluorescence from a calcium sensor protein GCaMP6f within a volume of ~1200 x 800 x 400 micrometers at 5Hz from behaving mice. The overall weight of the microscope is under 4 grams. This easily constructed device with volumetric imaging capability enables large-scale and precise recording of ensemble neural activities from freely moving animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の機能を調べるためには、脳を構成する神経細胞の活動測定が欠かせない。近年、神経活動を画像として計測する方法が急速に発展し、数百から数万におよぶ神経細胞の活動の同時計測が可能になりつつある。だが脳組織は透明度が低いため、脳の外部からでは脳表から数百マイクロメートル程度までしか観察できない。そこで脳深部の計測では脳に内視鏡を挿入してイメージングが行われる。しかし組織への侵襲性の観点から内視鏡の直径には制限があり、概ね0.5mm程度に制限される。そのため観察できる細胞数は数十個程度と少ない。本研究では、内視鏡の小さな視野から最大限の神経細胞を観察するために3次元的にイメージングする方法を開発した。