A study of operational mechanisms in neural circuits based on activity measurement of whole synapses in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nose Akinao  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30260037)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / カルシウムイメージング / 神経回路 / シナプス / 神経活動ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To comprehend the dynamics in complicated neural circuits, we developed a novel method for large scale synapse imaging and examined circuit mechanisms for generating functional neural dynamics. We expressed a membrane bound-form calcium sensor in the central nervous system of Drosophila larvae and performed time-lapse fluorescence imaging. We analyzed the spatiotemporal fluorescence data by clustering based on statistical physics, extraction of network structure using transfer entropy, and architecture analysis by graph theory. In the end, we succeeded in identifying a novel circuit module underlying generation of multiple patterns of larval locomotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経系において、多様な神経機能を生み出している実体はシナプスであるが、これまでシナプス集団の活動ダイナミクスは技術的な難しさから明らかになっていなかった。本研究では、シナプス活動のイメージングプローブの開発と、時系列データから回路構造を推定する新規解析手法の構築によって、異なる運動パターン生成の背後にある回路モジュールの同定に成功した。この成果により、複雑な神経回路から、シナプス集団の活動を追跡し統計的解析を施すことによって、回路に潜む構造を見出すことが可能であることが示され、これにより、神経回路ダイナミクスの定量解析の可能性が大きく拓かれたと考えられる。