Characteristics of hippocampal CA2 circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikegaya Yuji  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (10302613)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海馬 / 再帰回路 / CA2 / 細胞外マトリックス / 発現 / 発達 / 分布 / マーカー / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ecurrent excitatory synapses have theoretically been shown to play roles in memory storage and associative learning and are well described to occur in the CA3 region of the hippocampus. Here, we report that the CA2 region also contains recurrent excitatory monosynaptic couplings. Using dual whole-cell patch-clamp recordings from CA2 pyramidal cells in mouse hippocampal slices under differential interference contrast microscopic controls, we evaluated monosynaptic excitatory connections. Unitary excitatory postsynaptic potentials occurred in 1.4% of 502 cell pairs. These connected pairs were preferentially located in the superficial layer and proximal part (CA2b) of the CA2 region. These results indicate that recurrent excitatory circuits are denser in the CA2 region than in the CA1 region, as well as in the CA3 region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海馬内でCA3領域以外にも再帰回路が存在し、従来考えられてきたCA3独自機能の外でも再帰回路が働くことを示唆する。とくにCA2は記憶・学習や社会性行動などの脳高次機能だけでなく、てんかん発作にも関与することが示唆されており、今回の治験は臨床的にも意義深いものと考えている。