Development of tools to analyze neuronal functional modules in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Masaki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40435631)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経回路 / 解析技術 / 神経細胞種 / 神経細胞 / 接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to develop a variety of tools to analyze the connection patterns and functions of specific neural circuit in the central nervous system. We developed various tools to label synapses, intracellular organelles or a single soma, to detect or manipulate neural activities, to analyze functions of expressed molecules, and to remove neurons, in specific neuronal subtypes of the mouse brain. The library of developed tools enables labeling and manipulation of target neurons and will contribute to elucidate the connectivity and functions of specific neural circuits in the central nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳には多様な神経細胞種が存在するが、それらは特定の神経細胞とつながることで神経回路を構成し、機能を正しく発揮すると考えられている。しかし、こうした機能的な回路がどのような特異的な接続様式をもって機能を発揮しているのか、その動作原理について未だ理解が深まっていない。本研究では、神経回路内にある特定の神経細胞同士の接続パターンや機能を明らかにすることを可能とする様々な神経回路の解析技術を確立した。この解析技術のライブラリーは、中枢神経系に存在する多様な神経回路の接続や機能を解明する研究へ大きく貢献すると期待される。