| Project/Area Number |
17K19444
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neuroscience and related fields
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 学 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (10334674)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 生体分子標識 / ペプチドタグ / ノックインマウス / 遺伝子編集 / 神経科学 / 分子タグ / マウス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a new method for accurately detecting protein molecules that function in vivo, and to apply this method to a group of molecules working in the nervous system. We adopted a system combining a low-molecular-weight chemical probe, instead of an antibody, and a peptide tag that recognizes the probe. Thus we successfully developed a method for rapidly inserting a peptide tag to a site that is not expected to affect the function of a target molecule, using a gene editing technique. With this method, we have succeeded in establishing a mouse whose GluN1 molecules are knocked in with an hD2 tag bound by a gold particle-labeled probe that can visualize the subunit structure of the NMDA-type glutamate receptor under an electron microscope.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、低分子量のケミカルプローブを認識するペプチドタグを、遺伝子編集法により迅速に脳研究に適したマウスに組み込む方法の開発に成功した。この成果により、1)これまで抗体ができなかった分子の解析が可能になる。2)低分子のケミカルプローブは組織内への浸透性が高いので、これまでできなかった生体での分子動態解析などが可能になる。第3に、高輝度のケミカルプローブを用いることで、細胞内での分子動態の可視化が可能になる。したがって、本研究開発の成果は、生命科学、とりわけ脳機能解析に大きな変化をもたらす。