Understanding the mechanism for memory retrieval based on the neural dynamics and manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Masanori  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (20636253)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords連合記憶 / 海馬 / 反回回路 / カルシウムイメージング / オプトジェネティクス / CA3 / CA1 / 記憶想起 / 記憶連合 / 反響 / 記憶痕跡 / ダイナミズム / 記憶固定化 / セルアンサンブル / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mathematical simulation models suggest that CA3 recurrent circuit, upstream of CA1, where input information reverberate, is involved in the associative memory processing. However, the role of CA3 in the associative memory processing is still obscure.
We found that the mutant mice specifically lacking the N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor gene in CA3 (CA3-NR1 KO) mice showed the impairments of long-term cued-fear memory retrieval, and optogenetic silencing of CA3 during memory retrieval impaired long-term memory retrieval. Calcium imaging analysis showed that CA3-NR1 KO impaired the rapid reverberation after the aversive experience in both CA3 and CA1 regions during the inter-trial interval of learning session. These behavioral and calcium imaging results suggest that deficit of CA3 NMDA receptor that leads to a deficit of CA3 recurrent plasticity, impairs the associative memory processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海馬は学習・記憶に重要であることが知られている。しかし、連合記憶の学習および想起時に海馬がどのように活動しているかはあまり明らかになっていない。本申請では、海馬の中でも記憶の連合に重要である海馬CA1とその上流の海馬CA3に注目した。
本研究は、海馬CA3の反回回路の神経可塑性が消失した場合に、連合記憶の学習および想起時に海馬のダイナミズムを明らかにし、これまで仮説状態であった海馬CA3の反響作用を実験的に初めて示した。本研究結果は、記憶連合における海馬CA3およびCA1の重要性が明らかとなり、PTSDおよび記憶障害の新規治療法開発の一助となることが期待される。