Exploring the mechanism of frequency tuning of auditory sensory neurons in flies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kamikouchi Azusa  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00525264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 崇  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90447350)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords聴覚 / 周波数特性 / ショウジョウバエ / 応答性制御 / 聴感覚細胞 / 感覚情報処理 / 神経科学 / 周波数 / チューニング / 電気的チューニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Drosophila auditory sensory neurons are mainly comprised of two types of populations with different frequency characteristics. We investigated the mechanisms that shape this frequency response. First, we found that calcium-dependent potassium channels are expressed in auditory sensory neurons. We also found that the interacting factors of calcium-dependent potassium channels may be involved in the flies' response to courtship song stimuli. Furthermore, we found that auditory sensory neurons are housed inside the scolopidium in pairs with any of three types of displacement-responsive neurons. We also suggested that the response of auditory sensory neurons is regulated by neurotransmitter-mediated modulation from the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画では、ショウジョウバエの聴感覚細胞群が示す周波数特性の多様性が生み出される仕組みの解明を目指した。分子遺伝学を用いて、ショウジョウバエの聴感覚細胞が発現する分子や聴覚器内部での分布を解析し、カルシウム依存性カリウムチャネルの発現や、脳由来の制御機構の存在など、、ショウジョウバエの聴覚器が持つ新たな特性を見出した。以上の解析から、ショウジョウバエという、哺乳類聴覚系と異なる構造を持つ動物の聴覚系が持つ、周波数弁別機構の理解に貢献する結果が得られた。