Modification of adeno-associated viral capsid structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hioki Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00402850)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経回路 / 神経回路網 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / キャプシド / 特異的感染 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prapered adeno-associated virus vectors with capsid insertions of various mutations (AAV2/X), and found that the infection efficiency varied greatly depending on the neuron type. In addition, by replacing the amino acids in the spike protruding from the surface of the viral particles, we succeeded in reducing the infection efficiency significantly in vitro. We further examined the infection efficiency in the mouse brain in vivo, and failed to suppress non-specific infection completely. To achieve more specific infections, the non-specific infection of virus vectors should be further suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
完全な特異発現を実現することは出来なかったものの、我々はウイルスベクターの感染性を減少させることに成功した。非特異的な遺伝子導入を減らすことは、ウイルスベクターを使用する幅広い研究の精度を高めることに寄与するだろう。
また、ウイルスベクターは遺伝子治療への応用も期待されている非常に有用なツールである。医療分野への応用の際にも、非特異的な発現をいかにして抑えるかは大きな課題となることが予想される。我々の研究で得られた知見は、より安全性の高い遺伝子治療を提供することに繋がると期待される。