Development of large-scale recording methods to allow single-cell-level computational analysis and neuronal classification according to target structures in freely behaving animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Mizuseki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80344448)
Research Collaborator Matsumoto Hideyuki
Umaba Ryoko
Aramaki Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords単一神経細胞 / 大規模記録法 / 光遺伝学 / 入出力演算 / 投射先特異的 / 海馬 / 海馬台 / 自由行動下 / 大規模記録 / スパイク伝達 / シリコンプローブ / 情報処理 / シナプス結合 / 大規模同時記録法 / 投射先 / 相互相関解析 / 嗅内皮質 / 神経演算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining large-scale electrophysiological recording and cross-correlogram analysis, we developed a novel method to measure the activity of many individual neurons, and to construct a connectivity map of the recorded neurons in freely behaving animals, thereby enabling the analysis of input-output transformation in single neurons. Further, by combining large-scale electrophysiological recording and optogenetics, we developed a novel method to classify recorded neurons based on their target structures in freely behaving animals. As we developed the technology with the goal of widespread applicability, our methods will enable neuroscience researchers to comprehensively understand single-cell-level computation and the mechanisms underlying pathway-specific information processing in freely behaving animals regardless of brain areas and animal species involved, thereby providing valuable assistance in elucidating the principles of neural circuit operation in various behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大規模同時記録法と相互相関解析を融合させ、自由に行動する動物の脳において、単一細胞の入出力演算を網羅的に検出する技術を開発した。さらに、大規模同時記録により多数の神経細胞の発火活動を一斉に計測しながら光操作を援用して、記録している神経細胞の出力先の脳領域を同定する技術を開発した。これらの開発した技術は脳領域・動物種を問わず適用可能であるため、本研究の成果は脳研究の様々な局面に幅広く応用され、単一細胞レベルの入出力演算を包括的に理解し、投射先特異的な情報処理機構を明らかにするための基盤技術となることが期待される。