Development of novel strategies to improve brain diseases including psychiatric and anxiety-related disorders and addiction by targeting and manipulating hippocampus-dependent memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kida Satoshi  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80301547)
Research Collaborator Ishikawa Rie
Uchida Chiaki
Minami Ayaka
Nagayoshi Taikai
Fukushima Hotaka
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords記憶忘却 / 神経新生 / 海馬 / トラウマ記憶 / PTSD / 薬物依存症 / 恐怖記憶 / 記憶消去 / 薬物依存 / 精神疾患 / トラウマ / 記憶 / 依存症 / うつ病 / 不安障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop new methods to improve depression and/or anxiety-related behaviors associated with traumatic episodes (Post traumatic stress disorders; PTSD) and drug addiction associated with memory for drug abuse, memory forgetting effects of adult hippocampal neurogenesis enhancer such as Memantine (antagonist for NMDA receptor) were examined using social defeat (SD) stress paradigms and conditioned place preference by nicotine in mice. Memantine treatments once a week for 4 weeks following SD treatment for 10 days not only enhanced forgetting of social avoidance memory to stressor but also improves anxiety-like behaviors, suggesting that neurogenesis enhancer improves PTSD-like behaviors via memory forgetting effects. This memantine treatment also enhanced forgetting of conditioned place memory by nicotine. Taken together, these observations raise the possibility that PTSD and drug addiction are improved though memory forgetting effects of hippocampal neurogenesis enhancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、PTSDや薬物依存症に有効な治療薬はなく、その治療に認知行動療法が用いられているが、その治療は長期間にわたり、患者と医師双方の負担が大きい。本課題で提言した海馬神経新生エンハンサーによる記憶忘却促進法は、神経新生促進剤を服用するだけで、ストレスや薬物記憶を忘却させて症状を軽減するものであり、認知行動療法を必要としない点でメリットが大きい。しかも、忘却を人為的に誘導するとは言え、海馬神経新生は運動によっても促進されるため、ヒトが先天的に備えている記憶忘却能力を用いて、トラウマや薬物記憶を弱めているに過ぎない。従って、本方法により、患者の負担が少なく、体に優しい治療が可能になると考えられる。