Investigating molecular mechanisms of exocytosis by visualizing single fusion events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Midorikawa Mitsuharu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准講師 (60632643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシナプス / 開口放出 / イメージング / シナプス小胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exocytosis of synaptic vesicles at neurons is the smallest and the fastest secretion in a body. We tried to clarify molecular mechanisms at the site of single synaptic vesicle exocytosis. We succeeded in visualizing single synaptic vesicle exocytosis by using total internal reflection microscopy at two different presynaptic terminals, calyx of Held terminals in auditory brainstem and mossy fiber boutons in hippocampus. For the molecular manipulation using genetic approaches, we also established direct measurements of exocytosis at lemniscal fiber terminals in somatosensory thalamus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分泌機構に異常が生じると精神・運動疾患、糖尿病、アレルギーなどの様々な疾患を引き起こすため、その作用機序を解明することは非常に重要である。中枢神経特有の超高速開口放出を可能にしている分子基盤の実態は未だに不明であり、これを明らかにすることは中枢神経細胞間のシナプス伝達機構を解明する上て重要な基盤情報であるのみならず、脳内の機能異常によって生じる精神・運動疾患を理解するためにも非常に重要である。研究代表者の研究成果は測定が極めて困難である神経細胞における個々のシナプス小胞の開口放出を実測するための手法を進めたものであり、大きな意義がある。